INTERNSHIP

PHARMACY INTERNSHIP At adcock ingram | apply now


PHARMACY INTERNSHIP

Thank you for reading this post, don't forget to subscribe!
PHARMACY INTERNSHIP At adcock ingram | apply now

Adcock Ingram Holdings Limited and its subsidiaries (“we,” “us”) are deeply committed to safeguarding and respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Notice outlines the principles on which we process personal information gathered from various sources, including you, social media, recruitment agencies, and our website. You can find the Privacy Notice on our official website, www.adcock.co.za.

As per the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA), we believe in providing candidates with transparent information regarding the collection and utilization of their personal data during the application process.

Throughout your application journey:

  1. We may collect personal information beyond the specific job application, potentially identifying other professional opportunities that align with your interests and skills.
  2. We may use your Personal Information to verify references and conduct background checks, ensuring a thorough evaluation.
  3. We might request your consent to participate in aptitude tests or recruitment assessments for certain positions.

Rest assured that we use your personal information responsibly to address your inquiries, validate your details, and provide relevant information to you.

Your privacy is of utmost importance, and your personal data will be securely stored by our Human Capital Department. In case your application is unsuccessful, we will retain this data for up to 12 months after the application process concludes. However, if you secure the position, your information will be transferred to your personal employee file.

By applying for this role, you provide explicit consent for us to process your personal information for recruitment purposes.

Please note that our recruitment process includes making an appointment decision. If you do not receive a response within 30 (thirty) days after the closing date, kindly accept that your application was not successful. Only shortlisted candidates will receive correspondence.

The objective of the programme is to offer qualified graduates valuable workplace experience in industrial pharmacy.

To apply, you must have:

  • A Matric qualification along with a B Pharm degree.
  • Industry knowledge is advantageous.
  • Registration with SAPC (South African Pharmacy Council).
  • Familiarity with ISO 9001:2000.

Note

We seek candidates with core competencies, including intermediate computer literacy, excellent Communication and presentation skills, along with the ability to work under pressure, are essential. Yes, being self-driven and a team player with outstanding organizational and time-management skills is also crucial.

For any enquiries or applications, please send your CV, certified copies of your ID and degree, and other relevant documents to learning.development@adcock.com. Use “Pharm24/07/28” as the email subject. Failure to do so may result in an unsuccessful application. We encourage individuals with disabilities to apply.

The closing date for applications is Friday, 28 July 2023. We assure you that our appointment adheres to the company’s employment equity policy and divisional employment equity targets.

PHARMACY INTERNSHIP


Related Articles

Back to top button